Carrières

Personal data protection. GDPR February 26th 2024

NumSpot wishes to inform you that the protection of personal data is at the heart of its mission and the services it offers.

Consequently, we take care to comply with the application of the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (hereinafter, the “GDPR”) and Law n°78-17 relating to data processing, files and freedoms as amended (hereinafter “the applicable regulations”)

This data protection policy sets forth NumSpot’s personal data protection practices relating to the collection, use, storage or other processing of personal data in connection with NumSpot’s website, its social networks and the products and services offered by NumSpot to its customers (hereinafter the “Services”).

 

Who is responsible for processing your personal data?

Your personal data is processed by NumSpot SAS Head Office: 110 Esplanade Charles de Gaulle CS 80371 92931 PARIS LA DEFENSE. Registered with the Nanterre Trade and Companies Registry: 948 608 948

 

What are the purposes of processing your personal data?

The purposes of processing personal data are as follows:

  • NumSpot provides all of its users with a website to promote NumSpot’s offers and services and to inform users about company news.
  • A contact form (https://www.numspot.com/contact/) that enables website users to contact the NumSpot service in order to obtain more information about the NumSpot offer. The legal basis for this processing is consent.
  • A form for subscribing to NumSpot newsletters (https://www.numspot.com/) to keep up to date with our latest news. The legal basis for this processing is consent.
  • The deposit of cookies on your terminals. To find out more about our cookie policy: https://www.numspot.com/politique-cookies. The legal basis for this processing is consent.
  • Application management, in particular via our “careers” portal on the NumSpot website. We may also, in some cases, collect or receive information about you from third parties (we may receive information from a recruitment officer). The legal basis for this processing is NumSpot’s legitimate interest in processing personal data.
  • To enable NumSpot to manage commercial relations (prospecting, commercial offers, purchase of Services, orders, invoicing, management of subscribed Services). The legal basis for this processing is NumSpot’s legitimate interests.
  • Comply with applicable legal and regulatory requirements.
  • In order to improve the website and our services, we may collect statistics.

The website can also redirect you to third-party websites. The conditions for processing your personal data are specified on these partner sites. NumSpot encourages you to read the data protection policies of these third-party sites.

 

What are the legal grounds for processing your data?

The processing of your personal data is based on various legal grounds:

  • Consent: we may ask for your consent to use your personal data;
  • The performance of a contract: we may collect your personal data when entering into and performing a contract with you;
  • NumSpot’s legitimate interests to enable us to process your personal data within the inherent framework of our activities.
  • Compliance with legal and regulatory obligations.

 

What categories of personal data are processed?

In accordance with the purposes described above, the following categories of personal data may be processed:

  • Identification data (personal details, such as surname, first name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number);
  • Professional data (functions, position)
  • Connection data (user IP address, session ID) ;
  • Data relating to navigation on the user’s website (title of pages consulted, URL of pages, date of consultation, etc.).
  • Payment data (transaction data, purchase data, billing data).
  • Data collected specifically in the context of a job application: communicated via our “candidates” portal on the NumSpot website.

The majority of your personal data is collected in the context of our direct exchanges (in particular on the website and when using our Services). In some cases, however, we may collect or receive information about you from third parties (in connection with trade fairs, events, recruitment, etc.).

 

Who are the recipients or categories of recipients of your personal data?

In view of the purposes of this processing, the data processed on the NumSpot site is intended for NumSpot’s internal employees and dedicated external service providers, in particular those in charge of managing the website, recruitment or Services.

 

How is my personal data secured?

NumSpot implements technical and organizational safeguards to ensure the confidentiality of your personal data. However, it is important that you exercise caution to prevent unauthorized access to your personal data.

 

Will your personal data be transferred outside the European Union?

Numspot will not transfer your data outside the European Union. Nevertheless, in the event of the transfer of personal data outside the European Union, NumSpot will implement legal instruments recognized as appropriate by the applicable data protection regulations in order to govern the transfer(s) concerned.

 

How long will your personal data be stored?

Your personal data will be stored in an active archive (hereinafter referred to as the “Active Database”) for the following periods:

  • Data relating to prospects is kept for three (3) years from the date of collection by the data controller or from the last contact from the prospect (for example, a request for documentation or a click on a hypertext link contained in an e-mail; however, the opening of an e-mail is not considered to be a contact from the prospect);
  • The data collected when the newsletter is sent is kept until the user unsubscribes to the newsletter via the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the e-mail;
  • Depending on the duration of the contract, once NumSpot has concluded a contract with you ;
  • The data collected concerning cookies and tracers deposited on your terminal will not exceed thirteen (13) months from the time the cookie is deposited on your terminal. After this period, your data will be deleted and you will be asked to give your consent to cookies again.
  • Application data may be kept for two (2) years from the last contact with the applicant.
  • Where NumSpot is required to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation, the retention period will be defined in accordance with the applicable law.

Once the retention periods have expired, your data is deleted using processes that comply with data protection standards.

 

What are your personal data protection rights and how can you exercise them?

The legal basis for some of the processing carried out by NumSpot is consent, which may affect your rights. With regard to this legal basis for processing, we remind you that you may exercise the following rights under the applicable data protection regulations:

  • You may request access to your personal data in order to obtain a copy or an indication of the uses made of it (right of access).
  • You can ask for your personal data to be corrected and updated (right of rectification).
  • You have the right to obtain the deletion of your personal data (right to deletion). However, this right is limited and will not be applicable if such deletion makes it impossible or compromises the achievement of the purposes for which the data was collected;
  • You have the right to restrict the processing of your data in certain circumstances (data restriction right);
  • You may object to the processing of your data if such processing is based on legitimate interests (right to object);
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent if this processing is based on your consent (right of withdrawal of consent);
  • For certain processing operations, you have the right to recover part of your personal data in an open and readable format (right to portability);
  • You also have the right to define directives concerning the fate of your personal data in the event of your death.

For all requests relating to the exercise of your rights, please contact NumSpot at the following address: dpo@numspot.com

 

Right to lodge a complaint with the CNIL :

We remind you that you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL): TSA 90715, 3 Place de Fontenoy, 75007 PARIS.

 

Contact:

If you have any questions about this data protection policy and the personal data processing activities implemented by NumSpot, or if you wish to exercise any of your rights under the GDPR, please contact: dpo@numspot.com

 

By post:

NUMSPOT Pôle Privacy Cœur Défense – Tour A (11th floor) 90- 110 Esplanade du Général de Gaulle CS 80371 92931 Paris La Défense

 

NumSpot reserves the right to modify or update this data protection policy in accordance with requirements and circumstances or when required by applicable laws and regulations.

NumSpot encourages you to visit its website regularly for the latest information on its personal data protection practices. Any changes to this policy will become effective upon NumSpot’s publication of the new terms.

Find

a partner

Discover the list of partners using NumSpot technologies (publishers, integrators, distributors, resellers, consulting firms)

ALEIA
Products

Management and operations
Security and identity
Database
Storage
Network
Containers
Compute
Developers

Solutions

Management and operations
Security and identity
Database
Storage
Network
Containers
Compute
Developers

Products & availabilities